Timebase Issues with Picoscope 6

Post your LabVIEW discussions here
Post Reply
HCook
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2021 4:00 am

Timebase Issues with Picoscope 6

Post by HCook »

Hi all,

I am having an issue recording data into labview with a Picoscope 6404 B,
I have adapted the provided RapidBlockBulk Labview file for my project and wish to record at a timebase of 0 or 1.
However, whenever I change the timebase into this range, I get the following error,

Code: Select all

"PICO_INVALID_TIMEBASE:   The timebase is not supported or is invalid"
I know that the picoscope is able to record at this fidelity as it can using the main picoscope software.
I have also enabled it as a four channel device, and am only enabling two channels.
I am unsure of how to overcome this problem.

Please let me know if any additional information is needed or code samples.
Thanks

AndrewA
PICO STAFF
PICO STAFF
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 3:07 pm

Re: Timebase Issues with Picoscope 6

Post by AndrewA »

Hi,
6XXXXA/B/C/D, Maximum real-time sampling rate is
5 GS/s (one channel enabled) timebase 0,
2.5 GS/s* (two channels enabled) timebase 1,
1.25 GS/s (three or four channels enabled) timebase 2
*To achieve the best sampling rate across two channels,
choose one channel from A or B, and one from C or D

So for 2.5 GS/s sampling with two channels you could select Chs A and C or Chs B and D etc
Regards Andrew
Technical Specialist

HCook
Newbie
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2021 4:00 am

Re: Timebase Issues with Picoscope 6

Post by HCook »

Hi Andrew,

So with the LabView implementation of PicoScope, it is only possible to record two channels at 2.5GS/s when using one from A/B and C/D?
Is there a reason why PicoScope itself can record A&B at this fidelity but not LabView?

Post Reply